Water Trough and War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Kilverstone, Norfolk

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Thetford

KILVERSTONE

1004/0/10009 Water Trough and War Memorial

II
A water trough, circa 1902, designed by Edward Thomas Boardman (1861 - 1950). Subsequently dedicated as a First World War memorial.

MATERIALS: Shuttered concrete, shingles, tiles and cast iron.

PLAN: Square base with semi-octagonal trough.

EXTERIOR: This water trough is of shuttered concrete with a pyramidal, shingled, hipped roof mounted by a ball top lead finial. On the south side is a lead gargoyle at eaves level which directs rainwater into a trough below. It has a square base with 4 projecting buttresses on the east and west sides. All four sides have arcading decorated by tile creasing within the arch. Both the east and west external walls are detailed with chequered tile creasing and have a wooden bench. The north side has an entrance with two steps and a pair of cast iron gates. The south side has a semi-octagonal water trough with the water access also decorated with tile creasing. The south side also has two bands of tile creasing and two memorial plaques: the upper plaques is inscribed 'THE GRIEF THAT LINGERS, AND THE PRIDE THAT BURNS, ALL THAT LOVE MEANS AND HONOUR CAN EXPRESS' and the lower plaque is inscribed 'THERE IS SOME CORNER OF A FOREIGN FIELD THAT IS FOREVER ENGLAND. 1914. 1918. FRANCE. (NAMES). MESOPOTAMIA. (NAME). SALONICA. (NAME). WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR.'

INTERIOR: The lower part of the south wall is faced with glazed red tiles. A concrete step leads to a concrete basin containing a standpipe.

HISTORY: This water trough was commissioned in circa 1902 by the armaments manufacturer, Josiah Vavasseur of Kilverstone Hall. Sometime after 1918, it had two plaques added commemorating the parish dead of the First World War.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: This early C20 water trough is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* It is an unusual example of an Arts and Crafts designed water trough.
* It is of high quality design and displays good architectural detailing.
* It is by a known architect with other listed buildings to his name.
* It is largely intact.
* It having been subsequently dedicated to the parish dead of the First World War gives it added historic interest.

This early C20 water trough is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* It is an unusual example of a water trough designed in the Arts and Crafts style.