10 Flingers Lane and Associated Outbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Wincanton, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Wincanton

Wincanton

WINCANTON
FLINGERS LANE (West side)

GV II

House and former detached coach house (altered to garages). Late C17 or early C18 origins, extended in the later C18 and refurbished in the second half of the C19.

MATERIALS: Built of limestone rubble with a mostly plain clay tile roof, though there are stone slates to the lower parts of the roof at the west end. The main range has a substantial central stack of brick and also a stack to the half-hipped east gable end; there are also end stacks to the C18 additions. The windows are mostly two-light timber casements of various dates, though largely C19 and C20, and some have concrete lintels.

PLAN: This multi-phase house is L-shaped on plan and is of two storeys with attics. It has a three bay principal range with gabled additions, each of two bays, at the west end. These are of slightly different dates, probably C18. There is a single storey outshut at the north west end of the house which is shown on the 1888 OS map but was partly rebuilt and extended in the second half of the C20. The former coach house has a rectangular plan.

EXTERIOR: The main elevation to the south has a small projecting porch and a casement window in the western half, and a second entrance door and a similar window to the right. The first floor has two larger windows, set under the eaves. The addition to the left of the main range also has a doorway and window to the ground floor and two windows at first floor. The rear (north) elevation has two windows to the ground and first floors, a re-sited two-light, mullioned window with ovolo moulding to one stairway and a small fixed light above to the attic stair.

INTERIOR: To the ground floor of the main range are principal rooms to either side of the large central stack; the left hand room has a chamfered spine beam with runout stops. The rooms to the rear are narrow, one retaining a C19 fireplace. Two staircases are located in this part of the house; the earlier of the two is lit by the mullioned window. The first floor retains some C19 and early-C20 fireplaces and there are also wide elm floorboards to some rooms. The doors are mostly C19 panelled doors, although some have pegged door cases of late C17 or C18 date. Stairs lead to attic rooms. The roof structure is partly exposed and consists of principal trusses with two rows of purlins, though some of the rafters have been replaced. The western part of the house which was added in the C18 is accessed from the earlier part of the house by a short flight of steps, and the rooms here are principally late C19 in character. The roof though, with its tie beam trusses and two rows of trenched purlins, is consistent with a C18 date.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: The former COACH HOUSE forms the north side of a courtyard to the rear of the house. It is also of limestone rubble under a pitched roof of plain tile. The west gable has been partly rebuilt in brick. The main elevation has two sets of double doors and a single doorway to the far right, and a taking-in door set high in the east gable wall. The interior is divided into three bays; one partition wall is a C20 addition, with a loft above. There is a further outbuilding which dates from before 1888 to the west of the house, and a late-C19 privy to the south east. The boundary wall to the property is of rubble stone and survives intermittently to its full height, but rebuilt in places. It is of lesser interest.

HISTORY: Like many South Somerset towns Wincanton's main industry in the later medieval and post-medieval period was cloth production. In addition, its position on major routeways enabled the town to maintain an income from coaching traffic, being home to a large number of coaching inns in the C18 and early C19. 10 Flingers Lane is situated to the north of the High Street and appears on the 1840 tithe map. On stylistic grounds and from the evidence of the fabric, it appears to date from the late C17 or early C18 and was extended westwards with the addition of two parallel gabled wings of slightly different dates, in the later C18. The original part of the house appears to have also been altered at about this time by extending the building to the rear (north). A little later, perhaps into the second half of the C19, a second stair was inserted between the ground and first floors in the west half of the house. The building is understood to have been in multiple occupancy at this time, reinforced by the presence of a further staircase in the western addition. The house was recorded as being three tenements in 1944, but is now a single dwelling.