Hartington War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Hartington Town Quarter, Derbyshire

War Memorial. 1924

MATERIALS
Limestone boulders.

DESCRIPTION
The monument consists of five large boulders, the tallest standing upright at the rear of the site, like a headstone. To the foot of this are two horizontal slabs, roughly squared, and on those are inclined two further slabs, each with a smooth worked face on which the names of the Fallen are inscribed. The names of those lost in the First World War are recorded on the stone inclined against the tall headstone, with the Second World War memorial to the left-hand side. The memorial stands on a slightly raised randomly paved platform with stone kerbs defining its boundary, and with roughly shaped stone piers at either end of its frontage to the street. Between these piers are two intermediate stone post supporting chains. The side and rear boundaries are formed by drystone walls.

HISTORY
The war memorial is believed to have been erected in 1924, with the names of those who fell in the Second World War added when the memorial was altered post-1945. The memorial stands on a plot of land given by the Bateman family of Hartington Hall on the east side of the village centre crossroads.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The Hartington War Memorial at Hall Bank, Hartington, Derbyshire is listed for the following principal reasons:

* The monument commemorates those members of the community who died in the two World Wars.

* The monument's simple design of roughly-shaped limestone slabs reflects the nature of the upland limestone landscape in which the village of Hartington is located, and the stone quarrying and stone working traditions of the locality.

Reasons for Listing

The Hartington War Memorial at Hall Bank, Hartington, Derbyshire is designated for the following principal reasons:
* The monument commemorates those members of the community who lost their lives in the two World Wars and represents a tradition of remembrance expressed in similar memorials throughout England.