1-20, Walcot Parade

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
LONDON ROAD (North side)
Nos.1-15 (consec)
Walcot Parade)

GV II

Twenty terrace houses, slightly concave, on raised pavement, stepped downhill from No.1 to the left. c1770 with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar facades, rubblestone to rest, double pitched mansard roofs, mostly slate with moulded stacks to party walls and right gable end.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, three-window fronts (except No.15's two-window front). Each has coped parapet, modillion cornice, ground floor platband, moulded architraves to upper floor windows with cornices to first floor windows, and moulded architraves and cornices to doors. No.1 off-square in plan, wide symmetrical three-window front with plate glass sash windows, moulded sills and brackets to first floor window, splayed reveals and central five-panel door glazed to top. Left return has been reconstructed with hipped roof to full height; canted bay with six/six-pane sash windows of equal size to three floors. Roof of two storey rear wing has pantiles to top and slate to front slope, stack to rear and six/six-pane sash window to dormer, similar to first floor and larger six/six-pane sash to ground floor in moulded architrave, to right C20 door. Below ground floor platband timber bressumer. No.2 has two dormers, moulded sills to first floor, splayed reveals to first and ground floors, five-panel door to left, glazed to top. No.3 painted to ground floor, has two dormers, splayed reveals to windows, moulded sills to first floor and five-panel door to left glazed to top. No.4 has double Roman tiles to top slope of roof, two dormers, sides of moulded architraves have been removed, moulded and bracketed sills to first floor, splayed reveals to first floor, and six-panel door glazed to top under shallow hood on shaped brackets to left. No.5 has three dormers, splayed reveals, balconettes to plate glass sash windows, plain opening to five-panel door glazed to top and tall overlight to left. No.6, painted to ground floor and stepped slightly back with lead downpipe to left corner, has two-light casement windows to two dormers, six/six-pane sash windows to second and ground floor, six/nine-pane sashes and moulded sills to first floor and half glazed six-panel door to left. No.7 has three dormers, six/six-pane sash windows, moulded and bracketed sills to first floor windows and cast iron balconettes to outer windows, to left six-panel door glazed to top in pedimented doorcase with engaged Tuscan columns. No.8 has two dormers, six/six-pane sash windows, moulded and bracketed sills to first floor sash windows, six-panel door with three-pane overlight and cast iron knocker to left. No.9 has three dormers, six/six-pane sash windows, bracketed sills to six/nine-pane sashes to first floor, half-glazed six-panel door and three-pane overlight, lead downpipe to right and C20 balconettes to upper floors. No.10 wider and stepped forward with six/six-pane sash windows to second floor, moulded and bracketed sills to six/nine-pane sash windows to first floor and narrow overlight to six-panel door to right. No.11, altered mid C19, has double Roman tiles to upper slope of roof, two dormers with plate glass sash windows, six/six-pane sashes, six/nine-panes with balconettes to first floor, and splayed reveals to first and ground floors. To right wide semicircular arch and fanlight with radial glazing bars to C20 six-panel door with margin lights and reeded lintel and jambs. Early C19 lamp bracket attached to railings to left of door. No.12 painted to ground floor, has two/two-pane sash windows to two dormers and second floor, plate glass sash windows with splayed reveals to first and second floors, moulded and bracketed sills to first floor, six-panel door glazed to top to right. Nos.13 and 14 have continuous cornice. No.13 altered mid C19, attic storey added. Cornice continuous with that of No.14 to right. Six/six-pane sash windows, six/nine panes and bracketed sills to first floor, first and ground floor windows with splayed reveals, six-panel door to right with overlight. No.14 has two dormers, plate glass sash windows, splayed reveals to first and ground floors, half-glazed six-panel door and overlight to right. No.15 painted to ground floor, two-window range with two dormers, six/six-pane sash windows, splayed reveals to six/nine-pane sashes to first floor and ground floor, six-panel door to right with narrow overlight. No.16 has painted ground floor, six/six-pane sash windows to second floor, splayed reveals to first and ground floors, horizontal glazing bars to two/three-pane sashes to first floor and two/two-pane sashes to ground floor, five-panel door glazed to top and narrow overlight to right. Basement area covered over. No.17 painted to ground floor, wide symmetrical three-window range with three dormers, restored parapet, six/six-pane sash windows, six/nine-panes to first floor with trellised balconettes, splayed reveals to first and ground floors. Central six-panel door with points to tops and bases of seven panes to overlight and cast iron wreath knocker flanked by two plate glass sash windows to each side. Basement area covered over. No.18 stepped slightly back and painted to ground floor, has plate glass sash windows, those to first floor with splayed reveals, six-panel door with three-pane overlight to left with lead downpipe to left in angle. No.19 two-window range without moulded architraves, six/six-pane sash windows to second floor, six/nine-pane sashes to first floor and one eight/eight-pane sash to ground floor with six-panel door left. No.20 to right end has splayed reveals to ground floor and six-panel door to left.
INTERIOR: Not inspected but noted as having closed-string dogleg staircase.
HISTORY: Terrace was built as St Swithin's Terrace and Butler's Buildings: its tall fronts and elevated position took advantage of the uninterrupted views over the river towards the undeveloped slopes of Bathwick. The previous list, on unknown authority, credited the design to Thomas Warr Atwood. The clear variations in elevational treatment suggests that architectural supervision was not strong, and matters of detailed design were left to the builders. Nos.16-18 (consec) were listed on 11th August 1972.