1-8, Johnstone Street

A Grade I Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

JOHNSTONE STREET
656-1/0/0 (North East side)

Nos.1-8 (Consec) (Formerly Listed as: JOHNSTONE STREET Nos.1-15 (Consec))

GV I

Eight terrace houses. No.1 built 1794, Nos 2-8 built c1805. Designed by Thomas Baldwin in c1788, overseen by John Pinch, with late C19 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: Terrace of double depth houses with rear extensions. No.1 actually part of terrace fronting Laura Place (qv Nos 7-9), hence completed earlier.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attics and basement. No.1 four-bays with one facing Laura Place and three onto Johnstone Street. Nos 2 and 3 have two bays each. Nos 4-8 have three bays. No.1 has rusticated ground floor, pediment and other enrichments as in Laura Place (qv). First bay in Johnstone Street blind, second bay has doorway with eight-panel door and rectangular wrought iron fanlight, above this central window arched and has enriched head on consoles. All windows are plate glass sashes, all in original openings. Wrought iron area railings. Roof not visible behind pediment. Mansard roof to Laura Place. Nos 2-8 continue floor levels of No.1, but not such grand houses. Ground floor has arched windows and doors in Henrietta Street (qv). All doors are on left hand, eight-panel doors with fanlights, wrought iron area railings. Continuous impost band. All houses except No.2 have early C19 type six/six sashes in plain openings; No.2 has late C19 plate glass plain sashes (except in basement). Wrought iron balconettes added to all first floor windows soon after building. Sill band at both floors, all first floor windows have dropped sills and are six/nine sashes, second floor windows are six/six. Cornice, parapet, mansard roof with paired dormer to each house (No.3 has 2 single ones, No.7 has triple one). Six/six sashes except for Nos 2 and 8, which are plain. Stone stacks, all with pots. Rear elevations are rubble, with ashlar on staircase walls and two storey extensions for sanitation purposes. Windows are sashes, some with glazing bars, and some without.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This row of houses is a part of the Baldwin scheme for the Bathwick Estate, but was caught by the collapse in development in 1793. It does not appear on the Bath City Plan of 1801 (except for No.1), but is on the one of c1810: John Pinch, surveyor to the Bathwick Estate, oversaw their completion. Lady Lytton was living at No.7 in 1840.
SOURCES: [Robert Bennett, `The Last of the Georgian Architects of Bath¿, Bath History IX (2002), 97].