9-15, Johnstone Street

A Grade I Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.9-15 (Consec) (Formerly Listed as: JOHNSTONE STREET Nos.1-15 (Consec))

GV I

Six terrace houses. 1794-1801 with late C19 and C20 alterations. By Thomas Baldwin.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roofs.
PLAN: Terrace of double depth houses with rear extensions. No.15 wedge shaped, and has very uneven party wall with No.10 Laura Place. No.15 does not have any frontage to Laura Place but No.1 opposite has.
STYLE: Partly in grander Adam Neo-Classical style of Laura Place while Nos 9-14 and half of No.15 are in plainer classical style.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attics and basement. Nos 9-14 are each three-bays wide. No.15 has five-bays, of which right hand two are only single depth. Nos 9-14 not as grand as Laura Place houses, but do continue same floor levels. Ground floor has doors and windows with semicircular heads as Henrietta Street (qv). All doors are on right hand, eight-panel doors with fanlights over, wrought iron area railings. Continuous impost band. All houses have early C19 type sashes in plain openings, except Nos 13 and 14 which have late C19 plate glass sashes, plain (No.13 has two four/four sashes in basement and No.14 has two six/six). Wrought iron balconettes added to all first floor windows. Sill-band at both floors, first floor one was platband. All first floor windows have dropped sills (No.11 not as low as others) and are six/nine sashes, second floor windows are six/six. Cornice, parapet, mansard roof with one or two flat topped dormers, some are paired, No.13 has single triple one, some six/six sashes, some one/one. Stone stacks, all with pots. Rear elevations are rubble, with some ashlar in staircase walls. One and two storey extensions for sanitation purposes. Windows are sashes, some with glazing bars and some without. No.15 has five-bays wide with central entrance, but two left hand bays have character of rest of street, three right hand ones that of Laura Place. Three have rusticated ground floor and basement, wrought iron area railings. Eight-panel door with rectangular light over. First floor has platband and sill band to these three-bays, to left sills are dropped. Centre bay of these three has arched window with swagged cornice head on consoles, all windows are six/six sashes except two left hand first floor ones, which are nine/nine. Cornice, parapet, mansard roof with two low flat-topped dormers. Ridgeline higher than rest of street but as Laura Place. Stone stacks with pots. Rear elevation has triple sash windows and additional storey in roof with roof lights.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This row of houses is a part of the Baldwin scheme for the Bathwick estate. It is shown apparently complete on the Bath City Plan of 1801. No.15 was the home of William Pitt in 1802. This house was for many years the offices of the Bath Conservative Association, and the plaque to Pitt was unveiled by Lord Rosebery.