Hopton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

A Grade II Listed Building in Hopton, Suffolk

District: West Suffolk

Built-Up Area: Hopton

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Summary

A post-war village primary school, designed and built by West Suffolk County Council, and opened in 1973.

Description

A post-war primary school designed by West Suffolk County Council's Architects' Department, led by Jack Digby FRIBA. The job architect was James Blackie and the school was completed in 1973. It was subsequently altered and extended when Suffolk County Council reverted to a two-tier education system in 2007.

MATERIALS: the school is built with lightweight, window walling beneath a flat, metal roof deck, with deep wooden fascias, supported on steel stanchions. The corners of the teaching areas and the block containing the staff room, kitchen and boiler room, are built of brick.

PLAN: the main body of the school is square on plan with a central hall, surrounding teaching areas, curved ' turrets' to each corner and a projecting block with curved frontage walling to the centre of the east elevation, now partially enclosed within an early-C21 extension to the north-east corner of the site.

EXTERIOR: the school is single-storied with window walling set back below the overhanging flat roof. The entrance elevation has curved brick walling to the left of a C21, angled, glazed entrance area, accessed via double doors with flanking windows. Set back at the south-east corner is the first of four, curved brick corner turrets, linked by wall panels with undivided glazing set below a clerestory band that is carried into the otherwise blind brick turret walling. The walling incorporates glazed doors, with sidelights, to each elevation that give access to the teaching areas flanking the central hall. The north-west, south-east and south-west corners of the building have cross-braced steel stanchions which support the roof deck, set beyond the faces of the curved turrets. The west elevation has two additional stanchions between the south-west and north-west corners. At the north-east corner, the turret is partially enclosed by an early-C21 brick, single-storey extension created to provide an additional teaching area, office accommodation, entrance foyer and corridor access to the main body of the school.

INTERIOR: the four original teaching areas are arranged around a sunken central hall. It is accessed by means of a wide flight of steps that extend from the teaching area on the eastern side. The hall ceiling incorporates a grid of roof lights, and is supported on lightweight, steel lattice girders. Horizontally-boarded screen walls with blind clerestory lights separate the hall and the surrounding teaching areas on three sides, with wooden doors incorporating low-level glazed panels approached by short flights of steps giving access to the teaching areas in the south-west and north-west corners. The north-west and south-east turrets now contain toilets for the adjacent teaching areas, whilst the south-west turret forms part of the library area.

History

School building was both a symbolic aspiration of post-war Britain and an urgent need, driven by the ‘baby boom’, the raising of the school leaving age, planned new towns and estates and the reconstruction of bomb-damaged buildings. Programmes of new schools were coordinated and designed by local education authorities with loans and oversight from central government. Collaboration between architects and educationists could result in expressive plans which facilitated patterns of learning and movement, whilst requirements for abundant daylight and outdoor access led to dispersed layouts, a trend which was sometimes conditioned by tight cost limits and constrained sites. Informal, ‘child-centred’ learning through first-hand experience, advocated in the influential Plowden report of 1967, was encouraged by the provision of special areas for quiet and messy work and more open layouts, a trend which was sometimes conditioned by tight cost limits and constrained sites.

In West Suffolk, post-war school building was strongly influenced by earlier developments in Hertfordshire, where Jack Digby, Suffolk County Council's chief architect from 1964 to 1971, had worked as Group Leader in Hertfordshire's County Architects' Department. In 1963 Hertfordshire, Kent and the War Office had formed the South-Eastern Architects Collaboration (SEAC), a consortium which developed prefabricated building systems and modular designs which made possible much-needed economies of scale and provided the means of building the required number of new schools and other priority buildings in the member counties. Digby secured associate membership of SEAC for West Suffolk which allowed the county authority to benefit from the economies that SEAC made possible, whilst at the same time retaining design independence when it was deemed to be appropriate. To this latter end, West Suffolk County Council became a member of the Anglian Standing Conference, which sought to promote traditional building methods for projects which would also be subject to 'a high degree of organisation and management'.

The design for the new school at Hopton was conceived within this context. The job architect was John Blackie, who had designed the earlier and larger school at Great Waldingfield. The school was designed in 1971 and completed in 1973 . Much of the detail at Hopton replicates that found in the Great Waldingfield design, including the sunken central hall, the use of curved brick walling and turret-like projections from the body of the school. The school was also equipped with a separate outdoor swimming pool and changing rooms located to the west of the main building (now closed and not included in this assessment).

In 1966, West Suffolk County Council had introduced a three-tier education system, which had the effect of alleviating the pressure on its most crowded village schools. However, when Suffolk County Council returned to a two-tier system in 2007, most primary schools, including Hopton needed to be extended to provide places for two additional year groups. As a result of these changes, the school was enlarged by the addition of a large room at the north-east corner of the building, and a further detached teaching building to the north of the main building (not included in this assessment) There have been no other significant changes to the plan of the school, but a number of UPVC window frames have replaced original, timber components.

Reasons for Listing

Hopton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School in Suffolk, built to the designs of West Suffolk County Council's Architects Department and opened in 1973, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* for the quality of its design, developed by an innovative and forward- looking local authority architects department;
* the design of the school incorporates prefabricated construction system components alongside bespoke external and internal detailing, which together form a distinctive new-build composition strongly representative of post-war public sector development imperatives such as budget economy and speed of construction;
* the building embodies post-war, spatial-planning concepts of how primary schools were intended to function, with permeable interiors, spacious and well-lit teaching areas and a minimum of totally enclosed spaces. This arrangement allows free movement throughout the building whilst still providing a clear distinction between teaching, administration, and communal areas;
* despite early-C21 enlargement, the school remains substantially as first built, its original central hall plan form surviving with little significant alteration and its external elevations unaffected in most areas.