Hardley War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Langley with Hardley, Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Hardley St Margaret

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Cantley

Summary

First World War memorial, unveiled 1920. Wheel-head Celtic stone cross on a tapering plinth with two-stepped base.

Description

Hardley War Memorial is located in the churchyard of the Church of St Margaret (Grade I-listed). It is prominently situated beside the churchyard path, adjacent to the north porch of the church. The memorial comprises a stone wheel head cross with knot-work carved in low relief to the cross face, and with the monogram IHS at the centre, on a tapering plinth with two-stepped, square, base below. The phrase THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE is incised in a scroll shape to the front face of the cross shaft.

The principal dedicatory inscription is incised to the front face of the plinth, reading IN MEMORY OF THE MEN OF/ HARDLEY./ WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914 – 1919./ (7 NAMES). Below on the riser of the top step is “MAY THEY REST IN PEACE”.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 21 March 2017.

One such memorial was raised at Hardley as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial, costing £40, was unveiled in 1920 in commemoration of seven local servicemen who died in the First World War. The memorial was renovated in 2016 with the assistance of grant-aid from War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Hardley War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an intricately ornamented wheel-head cross in the Celtic style;
* Group value: with the Grade I-listed Church of St Margaret.