East Peckham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in East Peckham, Kent

District: Tonbridge and Malling

Built-Up Area: East Peckham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

First World War memorial. Dates of the Second World War subsequently added.

Description

First World War memorial. The names of the fallen from the Second World War were subsequently added.

MATERIALS: limestone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands in front of the west end of the Church of the Holy Trinity. It consists of a wheel cross on a two-tier plinth set on a two-tier base. The front face of the cross and the shaft are decorated with carved Celtic knot-work designs. The incised inscription on the front face of the shaft reads TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD/ AND/ IN MEMORY/ OF/ THE MEN OF/ THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT/ WAR/ 1914-1918. On the rear of the shaft an additional inscription reads AND/ OF THOSE/ WHO FELL/ IN THE WORLD/ WAR/ 1939-1945.

The names of the 47 fallen from the First World War are inscribed on the front face of the plinth and the 11 of the Second World War (with their rank) on the rear face.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

East Peckham War Memorial was dedicated in 1922. The names of the fallen from the Second World War were subsequently added.

Reasons for Listing

East Peckham War Memorial in the churchyard of the Church of the Holy Trinity, East Peckham is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a well executed example of one of the common forms of First World War memorial.

* with the adjoining Grade II-listed Church of the Holy Trinity.