Campsea Ashe War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Campsey Ash, Suffolk

County: Suffolk

District: East Suffolk

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Summary

A war memorial unveiled in 1920, located in the churchyard of the Church of St John the Baptist, Campsea Ashe, in Suffolk.

MATERIALS: the monument is made of ashlar stone, with a polished marble base and steps.

DETAILS: the memorial stands at the north-eastern extent of the churchyard of the Church of St John the Baptist (listed Grade II*), adjacent to a major road junction. The site is overlooked by Church Farmhouse (listed at Grade II), Smithy Cottage (listed at Grade II) and The Old Rectory (listed at Grade II).

The memorial comprises a tall, slender Latin cross with a hexagonal shaft and arms, set atop a tall hexagonal base. These stand on a hexagonal step, which in turn sits on a large square plinth set into the ground. The front (north) face of the cross bears a bronze Sword of Sacrifice.

The main inscription in blackened letters is located on the north-east, north and north-west faces of the hexagonal step and reads: (north-east) TO THE GLORY OF GOD (north) AND IN MEMORY OF THE (north-west) MEN OF CAMPSEA ASHE/ (north-east) WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES (north) FOR THEIR COUNTRY (north-west) 1914–1918.

On the front of the square plinth is inscribed PASS FRIEND – ALL IS WELL.

The names of the fallen and their regiments are listed on all six faces of the plinth.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead; therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised in the churchyard at Campsea Ashe as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was unveiled on Tuesday 25 May 1920 by the Bishop of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich.

Reasons for Listing

Campsea Ashe War Memorial in Suffolk, unveiled in 1920, standing in the churchyard of the Church of St John the Baptist, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War.

* as a fine example of a Sword of Sacrifice churchyard war memorial.

Group value:

* the memorial stands close to the Church of St John the Baptist (listed at Grade II*), Church Farmhouse (listed at Grade II), Smithy Cottage (listed at Grade II) and The Old Rectory (listed at Grade II).