Shanklin War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Shanklin, Isle of Wight

Built-Up Area: Shanklin

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Isle of Wight

A First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

First World War Memorial erected 1920 to the designs of E C Cooper of Shanklin, with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: Portland stone with ragstone walls.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial takes the form of a Latin cross with a sword of sacrifice carved in relief on the principal face which rises from a corniced pedestal with recessed panels on a two-stepped base. The south face of the pedestal bears the inscription TO THE/ HONOURED MEMORY/ OF THE/ MEN OF SHANKLIN/ WHO FELL IN THE WARS/ 1914-18 – 1939-45. The names of the fallen from the First World Wars are recorded on the remaining faces. Further names are inscribed on a stone block which has been affixed to the foot of the north face of the pedestal.

The memorial stands within its own enclosed area which has been laid with crazy paving and is bordered by shrubbery. To the front of the memorial it is bordered by a capped ragstone wall with a set of later metal gates providing access to the memorial. These gates bear the initials 'SH' and 'RH' in memory of two brothers who fought in the Second World War. A curved, stone memorial wall commemorating the Second World War (added 1995) is positioned behind the cross.

One such memorial was raised at Shanklin as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 84 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was designed by EC Cooper of Shanklin and built by T & J Ellery of Ryde at a cost of £100. It was unveiled on 11 November 1920 by Mrs White Popham who had donated the site, known as Vernon Meadows, and dedicated by the Reverend R M Curwen.

The main inscription of the memorial has been altered to include the dates of the Second World War and further First World War names have been added to the memorial. In 1995, a Second World War memorial, in the form of a curved wall, was erected to the rear of the memorial cross. This commemorates 39 servicemen who died in the Second World War as well as 13 Fire Service personnel who were killed when Shanklin Fire Station was bombed during an air raid. The memorial cross underwent repair works in 2014 to replace some of the panels on the memorial which had deteriorated.

Shanklin War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20;

Architectural interest:

* as a well-composed Latin cross monument which stands as a particularly good example of its type for the period;

* with the Grade II-listed Crab Inn on the opposite side of Chine Avenue.