Boundary Stone

A Grade II Listed Building in Mungrisdale, Cumbria

District: Eden

Traditional County: Cumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Boundary stone, C19.

DESCRIPTION: a slate stone with a roughly-shaped head about 0.5m high is set on the western side of the River Caldew, adjacent to a footbridge and ford. A white square cast-iron plate with a black border is affixed to the south face and is inscribed TOWNSHIP OF MOSEDALE. The stone has partially slumped and stands at an angle.

History

This boundary stone marks the township boundary between Mosedale and Berrier & Murrah, which traditionally ran along the centre of the River Caldew. The boundary stone is depicted in its present location on the first edition Ordnance Survey map surveyed in 1861 annotated ‘Stone’. A group of four similar boundary stones situated on both side of the river to the south of this example, are listed at Grade II (National Heritage List for England: 1145617; 1145618; 1312206 and 1319017).

This Boundary Stone, of C19 date, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* it was erected during a period when most intact parish boundary stones are listed;
* it is a good example of an historic boundary stone that survives intact and in its original position;
* it has a simple shaped-head design formed from a slab of local slate, with a legible cast-iron plate to one face.

* it is an important and tangible reminder of the jurisdiction of early C19 parochial councils.

Group value
* It also benefits from a functional group value with four similar boundary stones in the vicinity, marking the same township boundary.