Bramhall War Memorial including memorial garden front boundary wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Bramhall, Stockport

Electoral Ward/Division: Bramhall South and Woodford

Built-Up Area: Bramhall

Traditional County: Cheshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Summary

A First World War memorial of 1921, with Second World War additions, by Arthur Davies (based upon Sir Reginald Blomfield's Cross of Sacrifice design), in Portland stone with a bronze sword.

Description

First World War memorial of 1921, with Second World War additions, by Arthur Davies (based upon Sir Reginald Blomfield's Cross of Sacrifce design).

MATERIALS: Portland stone, bronze sword, gritstone wall.

DESCRIPTION: facing east in a memorial garden at the south end of the Bramhall Lane South Conservation Area, with a low cock-and-hen stone boundary wall with square piers.

The memorial stands around 4m tall and comprises a Cross of Sacrifice on an octagonal plinth with two-stepped foot and a two-stepped octagonal base.

The shaft and arms of the cross are tapering and chamfered to an octagonal section, with caps to the end of each. The base of the shaft has an ogee foot. Above this the east face has a shield over crossed palm leaves, inscribed, THE GREAT/ WARS/ 1914-1918/ 1939-1945. The east face of the cross also has a bronze sword.

The plinth is carved around its upper edge with a rose, shamrock and thistle to the front, and on the other faces in Gothic lettering the inscription, YOU GAVE/ YOUR/ LIVES/ FOR/ COUNTRY/ HOME/ & DUTY, with flowers emblematic of simplicity, sweetness, purity, sacrifice, victory, suffering, sturdiness, cheerfulness and love. The front panel of the plinth is inscribed in serifed lettering, WE/ REMEMBER/ YOU/ AND ARE/ GRATEFUL./ WE ERECT/ THIS/ MONUMENT/ TO YOUR/ HONOUR/ AND/ MEMORY.

The names of the Fallen are inscribed in modern lettering on the other faces, in alphabetical order without ranks, 16 per panel under the dates of the First World War (southern three panels) and 14 per panel under the dates of the Second World War (northern three panels, with only 13 names in the last panel). The rear panel is inscribed with the Ode of Remembrance.

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 4 January 2024 to correct a typo

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Bramhall as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 48 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

In February 1920, a public meeting was held to discuss the report of the committee which had been appointed to consider options for a memorial for Bramhall. Various other forms of memorial such as meeting halls were discounted either because the need was not felt to be great enough, or the costs too large, and because the committee felt that a memorial was more appropriate than an object of utility. Instead a cross was chosen, and the commission awarded to the design of local architect Arthur Davies, based on Sir Reginald Blomfield’s Cross of Sacrifice. The site was given by WA Brocklehurst of Macclesfield.

The memorial was unveiled on 18 December 1921, by Lt Gen Sir Henry de Beauvoir de Lisle, at a ceremony attended by relatives, who laid wreaths after the General had removed the union jack draped over the memorial. Ex-soldiers, cadets, councillors, scouts and guides also all attended. The General spoke of the unknown soldier representing all those not individually decorated for valour, and the need to show the same wartime spirit in order to win the prosperity desired after the peace. Rev BW Jackson presided over the service, and Rev John F Jones (vicar of Bramhall) dedicated the memorial. Hymns were sung including O God, Our Help In Ages Past, The Saints of God and How Bright These Glorious Spirits Shine, before the ceremony concluded with the playing of the Last Post and singing of the national anthem.

The names have been rearranged to accommodate those of the 41 Fallen of the Second World War; all names now appear to be carved on inserted stone panels, in modern sans-serif lettering, and with the addition of the Ode of Remembrance.

Reasons for Listing

Bramhall War Memorial, a First World War memorial of 1921 with Second World War additions, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* for its good-quality design in the form of a Cross of Sacrifice, enhanced by carved decoration, inscription and bronze sword, and by the boundary wall defining the edge of the ceremonial and contemplative space.