Manse, Edgerston

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh and District, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Oxnam

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey 3-bay L-plan manse. Squared and snecked cream sandstone, ashlar margins, chamfered reveals. Base course; 1st floor windows breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-storey 3-bay; projecting single storey stone porch at centre with cornice and blocking course; deep-set panelled door, narrow window on return wall to S. Piend-roofed 4-light canted window to left (stone mullions); single window to right. Windows to all bays at 1st floor, larger dormerhead at centre.

N ELEVATION: 2-storey 2-bay; canted window to left at ground (as above), window to right; windows above. Single storey 2-bay wing to right.

W ELEVATION: 2 small windows at ground to right and window above under eaves; tall, narrow, 7-horizontal-pane stair window to left in re-entrant angle formed with gabled rear wing. Rear wing with door at ground and closet window to right on return; window above under eaves. Single storey 3-bay wing beyond, with door to left. Blank gables to projecting single and 2-storey wings.

S ELEVATION: blank 2-storey gabled bay. Rear wing to left (see above). 12-lying-pane timber sash and case windows (6-pane to canted windows). Grey slates, ashlar coped skews, grouped ashlar stacks to gableheads with chamfered arrises and pulvinated linking neck bands.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

BARN AND ICE HOUSE: small single storey gabled stone barn to W, with door at centre of E wall. Rectangular piend-roofed stone icehouse to S, with door in N wall.

The property is in poor condition. There is a very large corrugated- iron bar/garage to the rear.