The Old Manse, 30 Kirkgate And 1 Hill Street, Irvine

A Category C Listed Building in Irvine, North Ayrshire

Town: Irvine

Electoral Ward: Irvine West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Irvine

Description

Robert Johnstone, 1820; possibly incorporating earlier fabric. Symmetrical 2-storey and attic symmetrical , 3-bay, rectangular-plan house with single storey pavilion to W, divided into 2 properties, circa 1970s. Rendered; painted ashlar margins. Base course, eaves band, cornice and blocking course. Painted ashlar ends. Dormers.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central stucco doorpiece with blocking course and tablet, window above and at each floor to flanking bays with plain margins. 2 canted dormers to centre of piended roof. Single storey, 1-bay pavilion to left, rendered and painted to match.

E ELEVATION: 2 bays, symmetrical, blinded dormers.

N ELEVATION: later additions to rear, including external stair to upper flat.

W ELEVATION: gable end of advanced single storey pavilion.

INTERIOR: (partially seen, 2013). Original room layout largely extant. Some simple cornicing.

Predominantly 2-pane replacement timber sash and case windows; some non-traditional windows to rear. Grey slate piended roof, rendered wallhead stacks to centre of E and W elevations. Coped skews and gablehead stack to single storey bay.

Statement of Interest

This is a good example of a little altered, early 19th century former manse. It is situated at the north end of the Kirkgate and faces the Irvine Old Parish Church (see separate listing). This prominent position provides a significant addition to this historic part of the town. Built by a local builder in 1820, the manse retains its early 19th century symmetry and the windows sit close to the wallhead. The dormers are a later addition. The house was divided into 2 flats in the 1970s.

The building is depicted on the 1820 John Wood Map of Irvine as belonging to a Robert Rankin. The building later became the Manse to the Free Church in Irvine (now the Mure Church), which lies some distance to the north. In the history of the church, it is noted that Mr John Rankin donated the first manse to the church. It is likely that this building belonged to the family and was given to the church. This was not an unusual practice during the 19th century.

Category changed from B to C in 2013. List description updated, 2013.