Stables, Kilbowie House, Oban

A Category C Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Later to late 19th century. 3-bay, 2-storey symmetrical house with single storey wing to S and long single storey stable range to N giving 13-bay frontage to road. Bull-faced, squared and snecked red sandstone ashlar, with rubble rear (E) wall. N WING: 6 bays, tall, broad pend in bay 5, pointed entrance arch with gable ends to roof at right angle to main ridge. Plaster tunnel-vaulted ceiling. Regular fenestration in remaining bays.

HOUSE: stone dormerheads, breaking eaves in outer bays, gabled timber porch at centre. Modern porch extension to rear.

S WING: 4 bays with doorway in former outer right bay, to left of single bay addition to S end. Regular fenestration. 4-pane timber sash and case windows to house, S wing and bays 1 and 2 of N wing. 6-pane timber sash and case to bays 3, 4 and 6. Vertically boarded timber doors to S wing and 2-leaf vertically boarded timber entrance door to house with glazed upper panels. Vertically boarded timber sliding door to N gable. Grey slate roofs to house and wings with over-sailing eaves, plain timber barge boards and exposed rafter ends. Slated porch to house, square timber columns and gable with applied bosses. Piended roof to S gable of S wing. Dormer slated and louvered timber ventilators to each bay of N wing, larger dormer between bays

3 and 4 with pigeon ports. Single ventilator to W pitch of S wing. Large barge boards to gable over arch with applied bosses and quatrefoil decoration at centre. Coped apex stacks to house with octagonal cans. Cast-iron gutters and down pipes, ornate finials to dormers, ventilators, porch and arch gable with decorative cast-iron lamp bracket at centre. Yard to N end of building enclosed by rubble wall, ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal caps.

A picturesque grouping, with most of the original external details intact.