Market Cross Bakery, 107 Commercial Street, Lerwick

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Circa 1900, incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey and attic tenement (now offices) with 2-bay end elevation to Commercial Street, and 4-bay elevation Mounthooly Street. Stugged squared and snecked ashlar and rubble walls with droved dressings. Corniced frieze at 1st floor, projecting cills at windows.

N (COMMERCIAL STREET) ELEVATION: 18-panel, 2-leaf timber entrance door in bay at right, 4-pane fixed-light shop window in bay at left. Tripartite window with segmental-arched lights at 1st floor, architraved armorial panel above, timber box dormer with Venetian window breaking eaves above, all centring elevation.

W (MOUNTHOOLY STREET) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 4 bays, 4 and 2-pane fixed-light shop windows closely spaced with frieze above across 2 bays to outer left; bipartite window with segmental-arched lights at 1st floor in bay at outer left; round-arched lead-clad timber dormer breaking eaves above. Doors at ground floor in bays at right, 6-panel 2-leaf timber door with 2-pane fanlight above to left, partially infilled with hoppered window at right; additional window inserted between. Round-arched lead-clad timber dormer breaking eaves at bay to outer right.

E (HEDDLE?S COURT) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 3 bays, blank in bay at right; 4-pane fixed-light shop windows at ground in bays at centre and left. Windows in centre bay offset to left, 2nd floor window in chimney-gable breaking eaves, timber dormer breaking eaves at left.

Timber sash and case windows at upper floors, plate glass to N elevation, 4-pane to W elevation. Purple-grey piended platform roof with profiled cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Coped stack with circular cans to chimney-gable.

Statement of Interest

This building was modernised in 1902 for the use of Lerwick grocer T J Anderson. Although of later date than its neighbours, it still conforms to the traditional pattern of gable ends to the Market Cross and as such makes a valuable contribution to the streetscape. It is also a particularly prominent feature of the town centre when viewed from the harbour.