64 Commercial Street, Lerwick

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Early 19th century 2-storey and attic 3-bay tenement, sympathetic later 3-bay extension to NE with tapered plan giving half-gable to harbour. Cement-rendered SE and NE elevations; stugged squared and snecked sandstone SW gable over cement-rendered shopfront; cement-rendered and lined rubble rear elevation. Projecting cills at ground and 1st floor windows.

SE (MARKET CROSS) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 6 bays (grouped 3-3) left bays; door in bay at left, narrow window in centre bay; 2-pane fixed-light shop windows elsewhere. Chamfered corners corbelled out to square at 1st floor.

SW (COMMERCIAL STREET) ELEVATION: 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber door at ground to outer right, 2 4-pane fixed-light shop windows to left. Regular fenestration at 1st floor, single window to right of centre in gablehead.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical 2-bay half-gable; panelled door with glazed upper and plate glass fanlight at ground in bay to right, 2-pane fixed-light shop window to left, regular fenestration at 1st floor, single window centred between bays in gablehead.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, angled away at left, irregularly fenestrated with some openings infilled; 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber door at outer left.

Predominantly modern glazing, purple-grey slate roof with cast-iron downpipes. Stugged W stack, harled E stack, both coped with circular cans; cement-rendered skew copes.

Statement of Interest

Plans of 1908 show alterations to "Victoria House", comprising extension to the E of the original 3-bay gabled building. Although this building appears not to be of great architectural interest, its prominent siting means that it is an essential part of the streetscape. Its gable also makes an important contribution to the fabric of Commercial Street, particularly when viewed from the north. A thorough investigation and analysis of its history and fabric might give clues to the original appearance (partially visible in a photograph by George Washington Wilson) and reaffirm its importance to this central area of the burgh.