Waen Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Gorsedd, Flintshire

Entry Name: Waen Farmhouse

Location: Located on the W side of a lane which runs N from Gorsedd to Saith Ffynnon, just N of the A5026.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Whitford (Chwitffordd)

Community: Whitford

Locality: Saith Ffynnon

Built-Up Area: Gorsedd

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

History

A small late-medieval hall-house which may have been partially timber-framed originally. It had an open hall with dais partition and canopy, a storeyed inner room to the S and probably a small dairy to the N. Major remodelling was undertaken in the early C17, although the chronological order of alterations is not entirely clear. A cross-passage was inserted along with an external doorway which is dated 1619, and a lateral chimney was probably added at the same time. A staircase projection on the L side of the fireplace appears to be slightly later and the hall may have been ceiled simultaneously. The downstairs partitions had to be moved to allow for the cross-passage and stairs. In the upstairs chamber above the inner room is a fine stone fireplace with plaster over-mantel dated 1632 and with Mostyn insignia. Remains of a similar fireplace in the W lateral wall have also been recorded. Modern alterations including refenestration, and the rebuilding of a secondary wing in brick.

Exterior

Two-storey 4-window house constructed of rubble stone under a renewed slate roof with truncated stone end stack to L, and with raised stone copings to gables. Blocked doorway to cross-passage R of centre, with large stone jambs and dressed stone lintel with recessed segmental arch to soffit. In the spandrels is an inscribed date of 1619. The blocking now contains a small C20 window. Offset to the L of the doorway to the 1st floor is a small unglazed window with diagonally-set timber mullions. The remaining windows are late C20 2-light wooden casements (3-light to ground floor L of centre) with flat stone lintels and sills, the upper storey windows under the eaves. Adjoining the L end is a mid C20 single-storey shallow lean-to conservatory. To the S gable end is a window to each storey offset to the R, as front but with timber lintels. Similar arrangement to E gable end, the windows with stone lintels and sills, that to the ground floor 3-light. To the rear, offset slightly to the R is a gabled staircase projection with a 2nd unglazed window immediately under the eaves to the S side. It is 3-light with diagonally-set timber mullions. Tiny stairlight offset to L below. Two-light C20 casement window to gable end of staircase projection. Large C20 red brick flat-roofed extension on L side of staircase bay, which includes the current entrance. Tall brick stack in angle of main range and extension, formerly a lateral stack for the hall fireplace.

Interior

The special interest of this building lies in its interiors and origins as a hall-house. The front entrance leads into the cross-passage, with the former medieval hall to the L. It was necessary to move the partition slightly to the S for the insertion of the cross-passage. The partition at the dais end was also moved S to accommodate access to the staircase. The original location of the dais partition is marked by a step down. Triangular-headed timber doorway to dog-leg stone stairs with concrete treads. To the L of the staircase is a further triangular headed doorway set at an angle and leading into a small room. The wide lateral fireplace on the W side of the hall has a curving timber bressummer, a recess (seat?) to the L jamb and partially blocked recesses to the rear. The hall has a cross beam and part of an axial beam with chamfers and broach stops. The parlour or inner room was originally divided by a partition and there is the remains of a doorway. To the R of the cross-passage is the former dairy which includes an axial beam with broach stops and a small fireplace, possibly C19.

Upstairs, the main upper chamber is at the S end. It has a fireplace with a dressed stone, sunk-chamfered surround of high quality with corbelled stone lintel and cornice. Above is a fine plastered over-mantel dated 1632 and with the lion (reversed) of Mostyn and the eagle of Gwydir all set within a garlanded border - the design is reminiscent of work in the library at Mostyn Hall. On the opposite (N) wall is the back of the upper part of the dais partition which is close-studded and has revealed remains of painting. On the other side of the partition is the chamber created when the hall was ceiled. This retains the coving of the dais canopy, which is plastered and with a Queen-post arrangement of timbers. The coving is thought to be a later addition to the partition. When the hall was ceiled, studded partitions were added to the other pre-existing roof trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the special interest of the interior which has late-medieval origins and retains some fine sub-medieval work and for group value with the barn at Waen Farm.