Pen y Bryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Pen y Bryn

Location: Located in a raised position above the road, the drive approaching from the NE, adjacent to the Cross Keys Hotel.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Llanfwrog

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Probably late C16; a 3-unit lobby-entry house, the original timber-framing now concealed by imitation framing on render. The porch has been added since 1982.

Exterior

Three-unit house of one-and-a-half-storeys. Imitation timber-framing on external render under a slate roof, rendered ridge stack offset L of centre, high plinth. East gable end is battered. The front has a late C20 gabled porch L of centre, also of imitation timber-framing under a slate roof; its E side has a boarded door with strap hinges. Windows to front are 2-light small-pane wooden casements, one to L of porch and 2 to R. Attic storey has 2 gabled dormers with similar windows. Casement to E gable. West gable end has 6-pane horned sash to attic, and 2 windows to ground floor. Rear not seen.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a late C16 lobby-entry house, with some C19 modification, which retains its plan-form and vernacular character.