NO.5 Town Hill (S Side), Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Offa, Wrexham

Entry Name: NO.5 Town Hill (S Side), Clwyd

Location: On the south side of the street adjacent to its junction with Church Street, and forming a single build with No 7.

County: Wrexham

Community: Offa

Community: Offa

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

History

Built as a house, and probably originally forming part of a larger property with No. 7. Probably early C16, subdivided from the original property c1800, the rear range added or rebuilt c1900.

Exterior

Render over timber frame, the rear wing brick, with slate roofs throughout. Square panelled framing revealed in upper gable wall when adjacent property was demolished. 2 storeys, 2 window range with shallow gable over left hand upper window. Shop front by Pollard of London inserted in 1927: Painted bronze framework to plate glass windows, the entrance to the shop itself recessed to maximize window display area, which is symmetrically planned to incorporate a central island display unit.

Interior

Traces of the original timber framed structure are visible at first floor level: cambered tie beam with queen post and collar roof in upper gable wall, and central king post and strut truss (partially cut through). Traces of wind braces visible in rear slope of roof, and possibly on front slope also, but plastered over.

Reasons for Listing

An important survivor of late medieval Wrexham, forming a historically significant group with Nos 7 and 9 Town Hill, and with a fine example of an early C20 shop front.