Barn and attached range at Croesllanfro Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Rogerstone, Newport

Community: Rogerstone

Built-Up Area: Newport

Bassaleg

Barn early C19 of unusual scale, but since listing in 1975 the roof has been taken down.

Exterior

Barn, rubble stone with high walls and large porch, side walls projecting each side, main roof, porch roofs and porch front gables dismantled since listing, there were timber lintels under weatherboarding. Inner arches to main barn are of brick, cambered. One very long vent loop each side of porch and then one door each side close to outer angle, with brick heads. Front porch has high sill. Left end gable has big brick-arched window.
Lower range to right has asbestos sheet roof and one window under eaves, and loft door in gable en. Attached single-storey range at right angle steps downhill in 3 sections. Whitewashed rubble stone and brick with asbestos sheet roofs. First part has 3 doors, one now window, with brick jambs to both sides of centre door, left side of left door and left side of right door, door heads under eaves. Straight joint to second section which has window, door, window and door (brick jambs to right of left window, full-height, both sides of centre door and window and left side of right door. Straight joint to lowest section which has 2 windows and door.

Included as a barn of unusual scale, and for group value with Croesllanfro House.