Oerddwr-Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Beddgelert, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Oerddwr-Isaf

Location: Located towards the SW boundary of the community on an elevated site high above the Aberglaslyn woods, approximately 2km SW of Nantmor; sited against a rocky outcrop 100m E of Plas Oeddwr; accessed fr

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Beddgelert

Locality: Oerddwr-Isaf

Beddgelert

History

Small vernacular cottage, probably of the early C17, but incorporating cruck trusses (one as a collar) probably reused from an earlier, timber-framed house on the site; the elevated location is suggestive of the site's early origins and the presence of a platform projection to the S would appear to support this.

Exterior

Small single-storey cottage of rubble construction with pronounced boulder foundations and irregular rubble gable parapets. Corrugated iron roof and tall end chimney to L gable; plain capping. Near-central entrance with deeply-recessed boarded door and stone lintel; flanking this are small, square windows with 4-pane late C19 glazing. Similar (unglazed) window to the R gable end, with deep inward splay.

Interior

Two-bay interior probably originally incorporating croglofft. Central collar truss of which one principal is a (probably re-used) cruck blade, as is the collar. Wide fireplace to chimney end (L) with flat oak bressummer; C20 partitioning.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a sub-medieval cottage with good vernacular character and probable earlier origins.