Gwellyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Gwellyn

Location: Set back from the road behind a walled forecourt and reached from the W side through the grounds of the Magistrate's Court.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Caernarfon

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

Built in the early C19 and shown on the 1834 town plan. Converted to flats in the late C20.

Exterior

Regency house of 2 storeys with attic, and 4 bays. Rendered with slate roof on bracketed eaves, and with 2 ridge stacks. A rear wing, giving the house an L-shaped plan, probably housed the service rooms. Symmetrically arranged, with shallow bow to central bays and gabled wider outer bays. Central entrance in advanced gabled porch flanked by continuous veranda with hipped slate roof carried on corner posts. 12-pane sashes flank the porch on each floor, and there are similar windows in the outer bays on each floor, paired to the left hand gable. The shallow gables have, to left and right, an oculus and a small round headed window. The rear of the main house has sash windows to the R and blocked windows to the L.

Modernised and converted to flats.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a late Georgian house retaining early character and representing the suburban expansion of the town when the development of its port saw growing commercial prosperity in Caernarfon.