Old Courthouse (Y Sospan Fach)

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dolgellau

Largely Cl8 with early Cl7 origins.

Exterior

2 storey gabled main range with hipped wings flanking outshot to S side. Coursed rubble masonry. Steeply pitched quarry slate roofs, plain close eaves.
Gable end to Queen's Square, raking parapet on kneelers, hip to left. Former venetian window to lst floor. Blocked segment, inserted lintel. Deepened, narrower, tripartite horned sash window. Modern shopfront below. Broad doorway offset to right, stone lintel, modern door.
Lateral stack to N side elevation. Slated gablet and offsets, water tabling. l6 pane sash windows set under eaves to lst floor. 2 modern, small paned casements to ground floor, stone lintels. That to right later. Doorway between, deep reveals, modern door. Further 2 modern doorways to right.
Gabled rear elevation, hip to right. Tall square stack, water tabling. Raking gable copings on kneelers to left over canted corner. Central window, stone lintel. Modern casement. Doorway to right, stone lintel. Deep reveals, Cl9 part-glazed door, steps down to street.
S elevation with slightly taller l window hipped bays flanking 3 window outshot. Modern small paned fenestration. Enlarged 3 light windows to outer bays, shallow 2 light casements under eaves to outshot. Similar to ground floor at extreme left and centre flanked by single light windows. Deeper 2 light window to right with doorway to extreme right, modern door, steps down from street.

Interior

Ground floor stone flagged. Transverse stop chamfered ceiling beams, probably Cl7. Similar mantel beams. Some traces of timber framing to S side. Through purlin collared trusses to roof.

Group value with other listed items on Queen's Square and churchyard.