Cae'r March

A Grade II* Listed Building in Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth), Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cae'r March

Location: Situated in a marshy hollow approximately 1km SE of Llanfachreth village and 250m S of the Careg Fawr; accessed via a long, winding wooded track from an upper lane to the E.

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth)

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Locality: Llanfachreth

Llanfachreth

History

Early Medieval site, formerly part-moated. Of several periods, the primary block, now used for storage, is a late Medieval 2-unit, 3-bay open hall, probably last quarter C15. This was sub-divided and provided with a lateral chimney in the second half C16. During these alterations the wall plate to the chimney wall was removed during rebuilding. The retained arched-braced central hall truss had therefore to be built-up on the chimney side to compensate for the lacking wall plate. This N side was further supported by a decorative wall post carried on a stone corbel, thereby creating a false hammerbeam. During this intervention alterations were also made to the dais partition screen which does not relate comfortably with its associated truss in its present form. Long used as a byre/storage, the lateral chimney was removed in the later C19 when the W gable-end was also partly rebuilt.

The present domestic range, attached at right-angles with the hall block, is probably a late C17 addition, though this was substantally altered in the later C19 and all diagnostic detail from this phase has been lost or obscured.

Exterior

The primary range is a tall gabled block of rubble with a renewed medium/steep pitched roof; it is partly built onto rock. The N side has an entrance to the L with boarded door. Central entrance with stable doors in the position formerly occupied by the lateral chimney, with evidence of a probable primary entrance to R provided by disturbed masonry in this position. Blocked opening to the rear (S side). Upper window with boarded shutter to W gable and beneath a blocked C16 (?) one; this gable repaired C19. Attached to the E gable, a single-storey cart-house lean-to of rubble and slate, probably later C18. Depressed-arched cart entrance to N with C20 doors; square unglazed light above. C19 Ty bach extension to E.

The later cross-range has a third-quarter C19 appearence. Rubble and slate construction as before with a boulder plinth to the S gable end. Plain end chimneys with simple capping and weather-coursing. Near-symmetrical main (E) front with off-centre entrance (to L) with boarded door and door-light. Flanking 6-pane sash windows and three 4-pane sashes to the first floor, that to the centre smaller. Further entrance and similar flanking windows to rear.

Interior

3-bay primary range with the 2 western bays forming the original open hall. This with chamfered arched-braced collar truss, the S side of which is supported on a later corbelled wall post (see above). Original round-arched entrance to the N wall in the NE corner; large oak lintel. Plain framed truss at former dais end (between bays 1 and 2) with collar, tie-beam and queen struts, and full-length wall posts. Post-and-panel screen with later double-ogee-headed openings with boarded doors; that to the R is detached and the door head is partly missing. That to the L retains its crude latch mechanism and has inner oak hinge blocks; early graffiti and some decorative studding to the door. Plain gable-end collar and tie beam trusses; chamfered trenched purlins to N side though curiously, no evidence of windbraces. The S side has the gable wall and connecting roof section of the cross-wing added above the wall plate. The 2 outer bays retain later C16 flooring with wide stopped-chamfered beams and similar joists; those to the central bay have been removed. Access to this through an entrance created in the former fireplace; a surviving section of the large chamfered bressummer now forms the door lintel. Early flagged floor (much worn) to hall with a surviving section of beaten earth and mortar to the E floor area. Rough cobbled floor to secondary room beyond the partition.

Plain C19 interiors to the later range.

Included at Grade II* as a late Medieval hall with good survivinglater C16 detail.