17, High Street, Tenby, DYFED, SA70 7HD

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

House in block of three, early C19, formerly known as Brick House, and probably the Brick House mentioned in 1811 in the Borough of Tenby order book. It was restored in the late C20 and most of the front rebuilt. It was formerly of brick, now painted stucco. In 1851 occupied by William Gribble. In later C19 and into earlier C20 occupied by Thomas Tucker, hairdresser, at Nos 16 and 17 1910 and 1922. In 1966 occupied by E B Smith, in 1977 by Restaurant Danish Style and Tenby Health Foods, and in 2001 renamed Lorne Chambers and occupied by Lowless & Lowless solicitors (in 1977 in Lorne Chambers, St Julian's Street) .

Exterior

House, painted stucco street elevation (formerly of colourwashed brick) of 3 storeys, one bay with hipped slate roof and nogged brick eaves. Four-pane sash window on first and second floors, larger on first floor, both with recessed head and raised keystone. Thin band under second floor. Ground floor late C20 shop-front with door recessed to right all in painted timber surround with fluted pilasters, console brackets and fascia. The scrolled iron bracket over shop formerly with glazed lantern noted in 1977 has gone.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of a prominent group of three premises facing down the High Street and over the churchyard.