No 1 St Julian Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: No 1 St Julian Terrace

Location: St Julian's Terrace faces the harbour at the N end of St Julian's Street. No 1 is the first house on the S side.

Town: Tenby

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

First house in an earlier to mid C19 stuccoed terrace, this house built as a pair with No 2. Occupied 1926 by the Misses Protheroe. Edward Laws in 1896 wrote that in the garden above No 1 was the foundation of a medieval round tower which the owner, Mrs Gwynne, had used to make a round pond. W. G. Thomas in 1993 wrote that the site was under a road, and doubted whether it had any medieval origin.

Exterior

End terraced house, one of a pair with mirrored painted stuccoed facades of 3 storeys and attic, 1 window bay and outer doorway each. Parapet with paired C20 dormers and pyramidal slate roof with apex rendered chimney. Cornice mentioned in 1977 has been removed. 16-pane sash window on each upper floor and narrower ground floor 12-pane window. Outer arched doorways with stuccoed moulded surrounds, pilasters with moulded long panels, capitals and moulded arches. Six-panel doors with radiating tracery to fanlights.
Dwarf stuccoed forecourt wall with C20 iron rails with fleur-de-lys finials and alternate looped rails.
Slate-hung rear wall of 3-storeys and attic with coped curved gable swept up to flat top. Each house has 4-pane attic sash, 4-pane larger 2nd floor sash and 2-storey canted bay with casement windows, all renewed in late C20.

Included as part of a prominent stuccoed terrace overlooking the harbour.