Pillar Box in Forecourt of Brecknock Museum

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

History

This formerly stood by the Castle of Brecon Hotel in Castle Square, and later by Honddu Bridge, The Promenade. It is an example of the hexagonal cast-iron pillar-box designed by J W Penfold in 1865; produced 1866 to 1879 by Cochrane and Co. At time of inspection painted in the authentic green used before introduction of "Pillar box red".

Exterior

Hexagonal cast-iron pillar-box with plinth bearing maker's name. Ogee domed top decorated with foliage; oval finial, rim with pellet decoration. Royal arms below rim, with inscription "Post Office" flanking slot. Monogram "VR" on door, and, in moulded surround, details of collection times.

Rare surviving example of this design of post box. Group value with Museum.