Cosy Corner Tea Rooms

A Grade II Listed Building in Builth (Llanfair-ym-Muallt), Powys

Community: Builth

Built-Up Area: Builth Wells

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Maesmynis

Exterior

Late C18/early C19. Slate roofs, rubble chimney, raised with yellow brick. Painted rubble masonry walls. Timber studded partitions.

Formerly two premises, to left shop, to right former dwelling. Double-fronted shopfront with small-paned windows flanking panelled double doors with inserted glazing. Fascia and cornice above with narrow pilasters at ends. On first floor, two 12 pane tall windows (modern replacements for former 12 pane sashes known from old photographs).

Former dwelling set at angle, following line of street. On first floor, two windows as shop. On ground floor, to left one similar window. To right of this, panelled entrance door with six panels, and boarded door leading to rear yard via passageway to right with timber studded partition.

At rear, twentieth century extensions and outbuildings.

Interior retains studded timber partitions.