Peterwell

A Grade II Listed Building in Builth (Llanfair-ym-Muallt), Powys

Community: Builth (Llanfair-ym-Muallt)

Community: Builth

Built-Up Area: Builth Wells

Maesmynis

Exterior

Late Georgian. Two storey, 2 windows wide. Slate roof, hipped to right, bracketed eaves. Yellow brick chimney at left gable end. Painted render front, shallow plinth and, to left, pilaster strip. Grey rubble masonry gable end. Rear extension (2 storey plus attic) in local grey stone and
red brick.

Front has double storey semi-circular bays with windows, each window consisting of tripartite small pane hornless sashes; frames meet wall as fluted Doric pilasters. Wooden trellis porch with lead canopy, over panelled front door.

Interior has some timber framed partitioning and A-frame roof with pegged joints.