Llwynbarried Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantmel, Powys

Entry Name: Llwynbarried Hall

Location: Reached by a minor road and private drive on the S side of the A44, approximately 1.4km SW of Nantmel church.

Community: Nantmel

Community: Nantmel

Locality: Llwynbarried

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanyre

History

A late C16 house extended in the 1870s when the old house became the S wing of a new larger house for E. Middleton Evans. The extension of the house has been attributed to S.W. Williams, architect of Rhayader.

Exterior

A house of 2 storeys with attic, whitened rubble stone walls and slate roof with cusped barge boards and stone and roughcast stacks. The E entrance front has a central entrance set back between gabled N and S wings. The S wing is the late C16 house and is battered at the base. A lean-to porch is open-fronted. The entrance has double half-glazed panelled doors, above which is a 3-light corbelled window. The S wing has a small upper-storey wing in its side wall. The N wing has a 3-light canted bay window with wooden mullions and transoms, and 3-light upper-storey corbelled window with similar detail.

The asymmetrical S front has 1870s fenestration. Two tile-hung gables, incorporating fish-scale tiles, have sash windows of 6 over a single pane, between which is a roof dormer with 2-pane sash window. In the upper storey are 3 sash windows of 6 over a single pane. In the lower storey is a tall 2-light window to the L and 3-light canted bay window to the R with 2-pane sashes. The near-symmetrical N wall of the N wing has corbelled windows with wooden mullions and transoms. In the lower storey is a 3-light canted bay window to the drawing room on the L, 2 single-light windows and a 3-light window to the R end. In the upper storey is a 3-light central window flanked by 2-light windows, all beneath gables.

The W side is the service end. Against the W wall of the S wing is an added C20 lower 2-storey brick toilet block with three 4-pane sashes in both storeys. To its L is a 2-storey gabled extension, which has a 2-light upper-storey window above a half-glazed door. Attached at R angles to a single-storey projection set back at the end of the N wing is a 1½-storey W service wing of whitened rubble stone and brick, and slate roof. Facing the house it has 2 segmental-headed horned sash windows of 8 over 2 panes, and a 4-pane sash window further R. To the L of centre is a hipped dormer with 2-light window. The rear (W) of the service wing has a replaced window to the R, boarded door L of centre and tripartite sash window at the L end of 8 over 2 panes. A projection in line at the end of the N wing has a panelled door and replacement window to the N side, and replaced gable-end window.

Interior

The central stair hall has a C17 style open-well stair with fret-cut balusters. To the L is the larger room (probably the hall) of the C16 house, which has cross-beamed ceiling and added Tudor-rose bosses. The smaller parlour beyond it has an oak-panelled wainscot. The 1870s drawing room on the R of the entrance hall has a pedimented doorcase on the inner side.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a small C19 country house of definite character with significant earlier origins.