Pont Einon

A Grade II Listed Building in Tregaron, Ceredigion

Community: Tregaron

Locality: Cors Caron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Tregaron

History

Early C19 road bridge over the Teifi, with modern plaque giving date of 1805 and 1972 date for adjoining bridge.

Exterior

Rubble stone three-arched humped bridge with two cutwaters each side and raised piers above. Raised piers to each end also. Arches are recessed with stone voussoirs and raised keystones. String course above breaks forward over piers. Parapets are splayed out each end and have stone coping. Raised square piers with stone coping over outer piers of bridge, much smaller raised piers, not breaking through parapet coping, over two centre piers.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine Georgian road bridge, of a design quality found only in the major bridges of the region.