Cartref Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Cartref Hotel

Location: Situated on the street line on the SW corner of High Street and Parc-y-shwt, being the left part of the present hotel.

Town: Fishguard

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig)

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Fishguard

Built-Up Area: Fishguard

Fishguard

History

Hotel, originally only No 15, a 2-storey house of the earlier C19, marked on 1844 tithe map, but raised a storey in early C20. An old photograph shows overhanging eaves above first floor and door where centre ground floor window is now. The hotel was extended to the right in the later C20, taking in No 17 the former County Echo offices. A stream is marked on the site on the 1808 Kensington estate map.

Exterior

Hotel, painted stucco cladding and slate roofs. Two parallel ranges with red brick left end stacks. Three-storey, 4-window front elevation of 4-pane sash windows in eared surrounds. Band above first floor window heads. Ground floor openings not aligned: from left hand, triple sash with casing of pilasters and cornice on brackets, centre 4-pane sash window (former door) and right hand smaller triple sash window, both last in eared surrounds.
End wall to Parc-y-shwt has 2 gables, much C19 brick, the end of the front range with 4-pane sash each floor to right. Three-storey, 3-window rear, roughcast with C20 lean-to.
Range to right, No 17, rebuilt to same height and size as No 15 since 1978 is similar in detail but largely late C20. Ground floor retains some of original form. Three storeys, 4-window range, 2 pairs of 4-pane sashes to first and second floors, upper ones smaller. Bands above ground and first floors. Ground floor in 2 shopfronts, that to left with recessed door to left of tripartite sash shop-window, that to right fully recessed with half-glazed door between 2 large 4-pane sashes.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial stuccoed C19 building on the High Street, of group value with Nos 11-13 to left.