Awelon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelltyd, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Awelon

Location: Set back slightly at the junction of the A 496 and the A 470 onthe N side of the old Barmouth road; raised up on a rubble-walled terrace reached by slate steps.

Community: Llanelltyd (Llanelltud)

Community: Llanelltyd

Llanelltyd

Exterior

L-shaped vernacular storied house probably of the second quarter C18 with early C19 alterations and additions forming a T-plan. Of rubble with a modern tiled roof and tall chimneys, the primary ones, 2 end-chimneys and a lateral chimney to the S arm, with moulded capping and weather coursing. The S range has a hipped roof and early C19 12-pane sash windows to ground and first floors; similar windows to the recessed C19 E wing. The entrance is to the W wing, via a modern conservatory; 12-pane glazed door with modern window above. To the W wall ofthe S wing, and occupying the position of a primary window, a 9-pane glazed door; small recessed 12-pane sash above. To the L of the lateral chimney, a small boarded cellar door with horizontal ventilation slits. Catslide extension to the rear witha modern upper dormer entrance to L; 4-pane leaded door and slatebridge access to banked garden. Lower basement court to L with modern tool-shed lean-to and stepped access from garden; modern door and leaded window.

Interior

Slate floor to entrance hall; plain early C19 straight-flight stair with stick balusters. Two C18 2-panel painted doors (raised and fielded panels). Wide, original oak floorboards to main rooms.

An C18 vernacular house with elegant late Georgian fenestration in a prominent road-side position.

Group value with the Toll House and the Old Post Office.