Farm building at Cilthriew Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Kerry, Powys

Entry Name: Farm building at Cilthriew Farm

Location: Located on the E side of the road from Kerry to The Anchor backing on to the road and facing the farmhouse.

Town: Newtown

Community: Kerry (Ceri)

Community: Kerry

Locality: Pentre

Kerry

Exterior

Farm building. Mid C19 to replace an earlier range shown on the 1842 Tithe Map. Brickwork with slate roof. Forms 3 sides of a yard, with central single-storey block with two-storey hip-roofed end wings, the SE flanking the entrance to the farmyard. The central block has three stable door openings with timber doors to the yard, with two openings to the inner face of each wing, the inner recessed. Small ventilation slits to the road elevation, but pitching door to the NW wing. Timber stair to first floor door at the inner end of the SE wing. Later lean-to against gable of N wing, its wall continuing to meet the gable end of the house.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well preserved range of farm buildings, of group value with the listed Cilthriew farmhouse and outbuilding to SE.