Mill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Marchwiel, Wrexham

Community: Marchwiel (Marchwiail)

Community: Marchwiel

Locality: Marchwiel Hall

Wrexham

History

It is thought that this has been the site of a mill for many centuries. The present house and abandoned watermill date from a remodelling of the 1840s. This highly decorative estate building was clearly designed to be a feature in the mid C19 landscape park. The watermill was burnt out in the 1940s.

Exterior

House with attached former watermill to N. Single storey with attic, brick painted white with mock timber framing, dentil cornice, renewed Welsh slate roof. House has red brick central stack with 3 diagonally set chimneys. W elevation has 2 cast-iron lozenge patterned windows to ground floor. Decorative wooden string course to attic storey, dentil pattern with central section of carved foliage and flowers containing inscription `TM. AMM 1840'. Attic storey has jettied dormer window topped with carved wooden finial. S elevation contains painted black and white original entrance door with wooden panelled door with decorative iron strap hinge. Wooden door jambs and lintel carved in ornate manner with foliage and flowers. Former watermill brick construction with wheel pit.

Interior

House contains simple fireplace with small built-in range. No evidence of machinery in former watermill.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of an 1840s estate cottage which also functioned as a landscape park feature probably as part of a ride through the park.