Roath Branch Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Adamsdown, Cardiff

Community: Adamsdown

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

1900-1901, by Teather & Wilson, architects. Extended to E by 2 bays 1936, refurbished 1992/93.

Exterior

Library. Red brick with bathstone dressings and bands, slate roof. Two storey elevation. Entrance to Newport Road (N) has 7 windows articulated by shallow pilasters. Upper windows 3-light mullion and transom windows glazed with lead cames. On ground floor, central doorway has segmental arch with keystone, similar treatment to windows which have wooden mullions and transoms.
West gable end has Dutch gable with relief (Cardiff arms) at apex, bathstone banding, thermal window below which is broad window with stone architrave with 4 Ionic pilasters, 4-light mullion and transom window to centre, single light windows to outer bays. On ground floor, single-storey extension has 3 segmental-headed windows, broader central window flanked by Ionic pilasters, spandrels and parapet enriched with relief decoration (putti), segmental-headed windows to returns. To rear, attached parallel range with roof-light, and smaller blocks. E gable end has thermal window over 4-light mullion and transom window, smaller windows to sides.

Interior

Re-ordered, now open-plan. Upper walls buff brick, lower walls plastered. Arcade of broad round arches on squat Doric columns on plinths. Semi open roof ceiled at collar level.

Listed as good example of building type, and for group value with adjacent listed buildings.