Ty'n Rhos

A Grade II Listed Building in Tirymynach, Ceredigion

Community: Tirymynach

Locality: Rhydypennau

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Bow Street

History

Earlier to mid C19 farmhouse, once part of the Gogerddan estate, the architectural detail typical of c1840-60. Marked on Tithe map of 1847 and the O.S. map of 1823.

Exterior

Farmhouse, un-coursed random rubble stone walls with gabled roof of small slates. Stone end chimneys with slate cornices and weather-courses. Regular 2-storey, 3-window range, hornless 12-pane sashes in shallow reveals with stone voussoirs and slate sills. Centre 4-panel door with flush-mouldings and coloured-margined over-light. Roof has projecting eaves and verges. Rear has C20 timber casement windows.

A good local example of a substantial earlier C19 vernacular farmhouse retaining original detail.