Capel Moreia

A Grade II Listed Building in Morfa Nefyn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Capel Moreia

Also known as: Capel Moreia

Location: Situated on the N side of Lon Uchaf approximately 180m SE of the crossroads with the B4417 in the centre of Morfa Nefyn.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Nefyn

Community: Nefyn

Locality: Morfa Nefyn

Built-Up Area: Morfa Nefyn

Morfa Nefyn

Later C19 Calvinistic Methodist Chapel now Presbyterian Church of Wales.

Exterior

Chapel with vestry beneath. Whitewashed stucco with slate roof and small rear end chimney. Italianate style. Basement and 2-storey elevations. Gable front given a winged appearance by leaving small hips over outer angles such that the centre appears more elevated. Plinth, channelled angle piers, first floor sill band, and inner channelled piers to frame the outer bays of first floor. Cornices over serve as base moulding for open pedimental gable, but cornices do not cover outer bays entirely as they are interrupted by the lower roof-hips each side. Gable has moulded verges and an echoing moulding parallel to and below, giving a triangular head to the centre bay. First floor centre has 3 narrow arch-headed windows with pilasters, moulded arches and keystones. Stucco balustrade in front. First floor side windows are arched with similar mouldings. Ground floor side windows are segment-headed in simple raised surrounds with keystones. Centre of ground floor is advanced with frieze and cornice carrying the first floor balustrade. Big arched doorway with leaded glass to fanlight and double doors. Pilaster piers, moulded caps at impost level. Arch has keystone, roughcast in spandrels and there is channelled rustication at outer angles between piers and cornice. Sides are 4-bay with arched windows above, square-headed windows below. Hoodmoulds to lower windows, moulded stringcourse at impost level of upper windows, and moulded arches with keystones. Basement storey beneath has 3 windows and door. Windows are generally sashes with marginal glazing bars.

Interior

Ceiling has very ornate large ceiling rose, the rose of 3 bands of ornament surrounded by 8 half-circles. Small plaster roses each end in panels of herringbone boarding with timber pierced ventilation panels. Three-sided gallery supported on 3x1x3 iron columns, the columns fluted and with attached pierced brackets. Gallery front projects far forward of columns and is ornately detailed in timber. Long horizontal panels with blind balustrading over, interrupted by raised square panels with very ornate patterning in grained and black-painted wood. Gallery corners are curved, and seating is steeply raked. Floor of chapel has pews in 3 main blocks, with some inward-facing pews flanking pulpit. Great seat with canted angles and balustrading to back. Pulpit is richly painted in imitation of various woods, with vertical panels below square panels, and balustrading to platform front each side, over panels. Pulpit front has column shafts at angles. Broad curving steps each side with balustraded rails and heavy turned newels (matching newels on great seat). Behind pulpit is a fine Renaissance style aedicule with paired fluted pilasters, cornice and pediment, the pediment embellished with scrolls, the lower part with 5 narrow arch-headed panels. Basement vestry has 5 iron columns carrying chapel floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of later C19 chapel building with high quality interior detail to woodwork, ironwork and plasterwork.