Waunyrhafod

A Grade II Listed Building in Cynwyl Elfed, Carmarthenshire

Community: Cynwyl Elfed

Locality: Hermon

Waun-dêg

Farmhouse and attached outbuilding, former cowshed, of the earlier C19.

Exterior

Farmhouse and attached outbuilding. Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs. Farmhouse has one small rendered chimney to right, the left stack removed. Double-fronted low two-storey facade offset to left. Two square upper windows with small-paned casements, two long lower 12-pane sash windows with cambered whitewashed brick heads. Boarded door between with similar head.
Outbuilding to left is added, with cambered-headed door to right of brick C20 milking parlour, and two doors with timber lintels to right.

Interior not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a traditional farmhouse and outbuilding in line, of a type once characteristic of the region, now rare.