Former IRA Prison Camp Hut

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Community: Llandderfel

Locality: Fron Goch

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Frongoch

History

This hut is the only surviving building from the Fron Goch (North) Camp. Built as a 'concentration camp' for German prisoners of war, the Fron Goch N and S camps were used for the internment of Irish republicans following the Easter Rising of 1916. In all 1,000 prisoners were kept at the S camp (a former whisky distillery) and 850 were held at the N camp. The latter consisted of rows of weather-boarded huts with barbed wire perimeter fencing, and the huts are clearly visible in contemporary photographs and drawings.

Amongst the leaders of the Irish Republican Brotherhood held at the Fron Goch camp were Michael Collins and Desmond Ryan, whose 'flying columns' were devised and organised here. It is thought that the name Irish Republican Army originated here.

Exterior

Rectangular timber-studded hut with horizontal weatherboarding and felt roof; plain bargeboards. Raised up on brick piers. The main (road-facing ) side has a central entrance with paired openings, that to the R now boarded-up; 4-panel door. This is flanked by two 4-pane windows on each side, with tilting upper sections. Two further windows to the NW gable end and one window each to the SE gable and rear elevation.

Plain vertically-boarded interior with boarded floor.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as the only surviving hut from the Fron Goch Camp, where Irish republican prisoners were held after the 1916 Easter Rising.