Presbytery at Catholic Church of St Dyfrig

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Pontypridd

Locality: Treforest

Built-Up Area: Pontypridd

Pontypridd

History

In 1853 a Catholic mission was established at Treforest and in 1857 a stone Gothic chapel & School was built in Wood Road (old Park Terrace – later known as the Institute). This continued to serve the local Catholic population until, under the direction of the priest Canon McManus, land on Broadway adjacent to the Taff was leased in 1921 for the building of a new church, presbytery and hall.

By 1924 the presbytery and hall, dedicated to the those killed in World War I, had been constructed. Both were probably designed by AG Lynham (1879-1958), partner in the Pontypridd firm of Thomas & Morgan & Partners who was responsible for the design of the church. The presbytery was constructed at a cost of £3,300 by Messrs. Evan Jones and Sons of Pontypridd.

Exterior

A mixed style house though mainly Tudor-Revival, of 2 storeys with attic, roughcast walls painted white and hipped slate roof with projecting eaves. Windows are 12-pane sashes. The front is given asymmetrical emphasis by a projecting 2-storey gabled bay L of centre incorporating a 2-storey canted bay window. To its R is a single-storey porch, which has an inserted glazed door beneath a mullioned overlight and plain parapet, leading to the half-lit front door. On the R side is a single window, with 2 windows in the upper storey. To the L of the canted bay window are 2 pairs of sashes in each storey. A continuous string course is above the ground-floor window lintels. The L side wall has 2 sashes in the lower storey and a window upper R. The R side is 2-window and has a canted bay window lower L. The rear is dominated by a large mullioned stair light on the L side and has a flat roof dormer.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a well-designed presbytery of the inter-war period. Group value with Church of St Dyfrig and Church Hall.