Gronant Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Gronant, Flintshire

Locality: Gronant

Built-Up Area: Gronant

Traditional County: Flintshire

Talacre

History

Built as a public house in the third quarter of the C19 and first shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey. An adjacent house, built in the final quarter of the C19 and shown on the 1899 Ordnance Survey, has been incorporated as part of the public house.

Exterior

The original 2-storey, double-fronted public house is of snecked stone and has quoins with vermiculated rustication. The slate roof is behind coped gables on moulded kneelers, with stone end stacks (reduced on the R side). Openings are under wedge lintels. A fielded panel door is to the centre, flanked by small-pane sash windows in each storey. Set back on the L side is a double-fronted, 2-storey former house of rendered walls painted white and slate roof with stacks to the centre and L, now incorporated as part of the public house. It has a panelled door to a central gabled porch, and 4-pane sash windows under stone lintels, except the window lower R which comprises a pair of 4-pane sashes.

Against the R gable end of the original public house is a single-storey projection. The rear, where the ground level is lower, has sash windows on the L side, a central stair light, and external steps to a doorway inside a flat-roofed canopy at the top of the steps, from where there is a short link to a formerly detached bakehouse. Upper R is a fire escape stair. The attached former house has 4-pane sash windows similar to the front and a replaced door R of centre reached by external steps.

Not inspected.

Listed for architectural interest as a C19 public house retaining original character.