Penllyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddyfnan, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Penllyn

Location: Set back from the W side of a narrow country lane which leads N from the road between Talwrn and Llanbedrgoch; located c2.5km NNW of the Church of St Dyfnan.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddyfnan

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanallgo

History

Early C19 farmhouse, a small holding of 16 acres (6.5 hectares) which was farmed and occupied in the mid C19 by a quarryman, John Hughes, and his family. The Tithe Map of the parish is hard to read and the Tithe Apportionment does not list Penllyn by name although it appears in the Census returns of that year, 1841.

Exterior

Early C19 2-storey farmhouse in Georgian vernacular style, with single storey service wing to rear and outshut built in the SW angle under a catslide roof. Built of rubble masonry, the L gable return pebbledash rendered. Slate roof has stone coping and rectangular gable stacks with capping. Principal elevation faces the road to the E, a 2-window range with central doorway and 12-paned hornless sashes; the service wing has a small paned light in the N wall.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good early C19 farmhouse which retains many features, including the original fenestration, and its original vernacular character.