Rootclamp at Dolgau

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Ardudwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Rootclamp at Dolgau

Location: Set back, along a private driveway, from the W side of the A496 c.1km N of Coed Ystumgwern. The rootclamp lies to ESE of the house.

Community: Dyffryn Ardudwy

Locality: Llanenddwyn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanbedr

Probably C18 rootclamp.

Exterior

Built into rising ground to the E of the house at Dolgau and now flanked by rubble walling enclosing the garden; built of mortared rubble and boulders, with walls raking inwards to form a domed roof. Entry to the rootclamp faces the garden to the W, a single narrow doorway with large stone lintel; there is another long slab of stone above the doorway that may denote the position of an earlier roofline. To the rear of the entrance elevation the domed roof is grassed over and tapers back to an exposed rear wall with flat stone slab coping.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well preserved rootclamp that forms a group with the adjacent farmhouse and brewhouse at Dolgau.