Garden walls, steps and terracing at Glen Usk

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanhennock, Monmouthshire

Town: Newport

Community: Llanhennock (Llanhenwg)

Community: Llanhennock

Caerleon

History

The gardens at Glen Usk were laid out in two distinct phases, in the 1820s and early 1920s. The original layout included a walled garden to the south of the stable block, with lawns to the south of the house bounded by a low wall with urns, and a ha-ha. In the 1920s, the gardens were remodelled and extended, and it is this layout which survives more-or-less intact.

Exterior

The architectural framework of the garden at Glen Usk comprises a wall enclosing the garden to the north, between house and stable yard (perhaps part of the original garden layout), a secondary wall defining a terrace parallel to the east elevation of the house, and a terraced walkway parallel to its south elevation, continuing for some distance east of the house. These walls are all sandstone rubble with plain copings; a series of urn finials define the boundary wall to the north; the eastern terrace wall has piers with ball finials flanking steps, and terminal piers with urn finials. South terrace has flagstone paving, and high retaining wall to south, the parapet (with open-work sections) stepped out to form alcoves overlooking the tennis court. There are flights of stone steps between each level of the terrace. At tennis-court level, the wall is articulated by pilasters either side of an advanced central section and cornice below parapet. Central alcove with voussoirs to doorway, and flanking lights. Doorways with similar detail in outer bays (that to east blocked). Repairs to stone-flagged terraces and steps in progress (January 2005).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as the coherent architectural framework for the designed landscape associated with Glen Usk which is an important part of the setting of the house.