Orchard Cottage woodforde Cottage, with Front Boundary Wall and Return

A Grade II Listed Building in North Cadbury, Somerset

Cottage
(formerly listed as Rose
Cottage), with front boundary
wall and return
GV II

Pair cottages. Early C19. Cary stone ashlar; Welsh slate roofs between stepped coped gables having small ball finials;
reconstructed stone chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3-bay south elevation, with separate gable to each bay. Recess-mould
mullioned windows under square labels, with iron- framed opening lights and diamond-leaded panes, internal iron bars;
3-light to outer bays, 2-light to centre. Entrances on side elevations: Orchard Cottage has a 2-bay side, west,
elevation with C20 steel casements, diamond-leaded, with C20 15-pane glazed door under pitched corrugated iron roof:
Woodforde Cottage also has a 2-bay side elevation, with C20 leaded 2-light casement lower bay 1, blank above; boarded
door in extension to rear, a lean-to against another. Interiors not seen. Four metres south of building a Cary stone
near-ashlar wall with castellated top, about one metre high; to east cottage a wrot-iron gate with barbed spear- point
rails and scroll bracing, urn finials to ends, all adding to setting of house, and in prominent position at north end
of High Street.