Clouters Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Stogumber, Somerset

(part of no. 7), not of special interest due to extenive modernisation.
Primarily listed for its contribution to the street scene.

ST0937 STOGUMBER CP BROOK STREET (West side)

(Clouters Cottage)

GV II

Wing of farmhouse, now semi-detached cottage. C17 altered early C20. Red sandstone random rubble, partially rendered,
plain tile roof, decorative ridge tiles, brick stacks gable end right and on cross wing gable end left. Plan: 2 cell
and cross passage. 2 storeys, long 3 bay facade, 3-light casements, groundfloor canted bays, slate roofed with 3-light
casements flanking recessed half glazed door approached by 2 steps. Right return 2-light hollow chamfered mullioned
window. Left return, the abutting main block of the farmhouse, not included due to extensive modernisation. Primarily
listed for its contribution to the street scene.