Church of St Mary the Virgin

A Grade I Listed Building in Great and Little Leighs, Essex

1. GREAT AND LITTLE BOREHAM ROAD
Church of St Mary
the Virgin

B

The church has a late C12 nave and a circular west tower. The chancel was rebuilt in 1330 and there is some Cl9 restoration and a Cl9 north vestry and south porch. The church is particularly distinguished for its flint and rubble circular west tower with a good C12 doorway with chevron mouldings, small windows and 5 flat pilaster buttresses to the lower part. The spire with gablets was added in 1882. The nave has 2 C12 round headed windows in the north wall and 1 in the south wall,a C12 south doorway and 2 C14 windows with square heads. The chancel has a restored internal string course, a good east window with reticulated tracery and a fine range of a piscina and 3 sedilia with crocketted heads and pinnacles, also a canopied tomb recess with fine foliage carving, crocketted head and pinnacles. The fittings also include a C15 octagonal font with a traceried stem and quatrefoil bowl with fleurons and shield, 8 late C15 benches in the nave and an early Cl5 priest brass with the head replaced from a C14 brass. (RCHM I).